- Posts: 4787
Question Import Holland Google Map file not working?
- Jackie
- Offline
- Platinum Member
I've just looked at the CSV file for Netherlands.. Rotterdam is line 301 of Places-Nederland-Zuid-Holland.csv file.
3;NLD;Zuid-Holland;Rotterdam;Rotterdam;E4.464;N51.921;12;
Therefore, your GEDCOM place Rotterdam should be recorded as Rotterdam, Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, NLD to fit the CSV
EDIT : I guess you noticed that the CSV file uses the semi-colon *;* to separate levels.
GEDCOM and Google Maps places use the comma *,*
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Jackie
- Offline
- Platinum Member
- Posts: 4787
Just to add again using your example, you may create your own CSV file using NotePad *Search and Replace* function..
Your GEDCOM place:
Rotterdam, gemeente Rotterdam, Zuid Holland, Nederland
Your CSV file would be:
3;Nederland;Zuid Holland;gemeente Rotterdam;Rotterdam;E4.464;N51.921;12;
EDIT : official spelling seems to be with an hyphen *Zuid-Holland*
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- ToyGuy
- Offline
- Moderator
- Live like it's Christmas every day - Santa Stephen
I use this tool extensively, with prob., Co, and many more, both prefixes and suffixes. This is part of the flexibility feature.
Santa Stephen the Fabled Santa
Latest webtrees at MyArnolds.com
Hosted by webtreesonline.com , a division of GeneHosts LLC
MacOS 10.6.8, Apache 2.2+, PHP 5.4.16, MySQL 5.5.28
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- sacristain
- Topic Author
- Visitor
Thanks again for all your help and for your patience. It's not easy learning an old Rick a new trick.
So, for my understanding:
Mapping a GM file requires for all place name data in the fields of the CSV file to exactly match the data in place name fields in the tree, with the optional addition of prefixes and suffixes for each place name field to aid the matching process. The matching process takes into account the difference in delimiters and the order difference in place name data for GEDCOM and GM.
Regards,
Rick
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- ToyGuy
- Offline
- Moderator
- Live like it's Christmas every day - Santa Stephen
Yes, you can of course add manual places into the placelocations table (GM) to match your places, but if you are consistent and follow convention, then the PLAC data in your family tree should match the GM CSV data and it will automatically draw the maps (if activated).
And, as an example, here is my very convoluted pre-suffix listings as I continue to clean up my data.
Santa Stephen the Fabled Santa
Latest webtrees at MyArnolds.com
Hosted by webtreesonline.com , a division of GeneHosts LLC
MacOS 10.6.8, Apache 2.2+, PHP 5.4.16, MySQL 5.5.28
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Jackie
- Offline
- Platinum Member
- Posts: 4787
sacristain wrote:
So, for my understanding:
Mapping a GM file requires for all place name data in the fields of the CSV file to exactly match the data in place name fields in the tree, with the optional addition of prefixes and suffixes for each place name field to aid the matching process. The matching process takes into account the difference in delimiters and the order difference in place name data for GEDCOM and GM.
Regards,
Rick
Yes, to exactly match.
As Stephen said, we usually correct our GEDCOM places to fit the CSV's. That means your place names should have the correct spelling, e.g. your *Zuid Holland* without the hyphen should be corrected to *Zuid-Holland*, and so on...
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- sacristain
- Topic Author
- Visitor
It's very helpful to hear from others what the "best practice" is in these cases.
In response to this topic I am now in the process of adjusting all my PLAC GEDCOM data to match the CSV as much as reasonable. Your remark about the hyphen alerted me to review my location data in the tree.
I got the Place Check and GM module working, including the pre/suffix part. I also changed the NLD country description in the CSV file to match my GEDCOM data. Best part of the GEDCOM->GM link is that I now have an easy check of the correctness of my tree location data.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.