This Help forum is for issues relates to the latest release (1.3.x). For issues related to beta or svn version please use their own Help forum.
Before asking for help please read "How to request help" by clicking on that tab above here.
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC:

changed by another user 8 years 2 months ago #1

  • macalter
  • macalter's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 499
Normally when I get this error, I know exactly why and fix. This particular record, I don't. Early this afternoon (before 1pm) I modified several records (a family) and saved. When I came home, after 4pm, I went to pickup where I left off. I received the error.

<QUOTE>The record with id A17896 was changed by another user since you last accessed it. This record was last changed by admin....</>

So, cleared webtrees cache, logged out, cleared browser cache, cookies, history. Logged in and went back to record. Same problem. I just tried another related (brother) record and same problem. I'm the only admin and each time logged in as admin.

Not sure how to clear.
---
macalter
webtrees 1.7.1 (demo site)
PHP Version: 5.6x (Fast CGI)
mySQL server: 5.1.56
MacOS X: 10.7.5 (Lion)
Browsers: Safari 6.1.6 (mac), Firefox 38.0 (mac)
[updated: 13 Jul 2015]

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by macalter. Reason: expand error

changed by another user 8 years 2 months ago #2

  • ToyGuy
  • ToyGuy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Live like it's Christmas every day - Santa Stephen
  • Posts: 4925
Sounds like possibly a corruption occurred when you went to write data. Bad connection, full disk, corrupted disk, memory glitch...a zillion reasons.
Are all the changes were approved (nothing pending)? Did you review your change logs? You may have to try an export and a reimport (do this into a new family tree without erasing your existing tree), or ultimately, if that is the method you use and it doesn't solve the problem, then a restore. But before you do this, you may need to check the health of your system. Memory status, hard drive, software corruption (or change in versions).
Santa Stephen the Fabled Santa
Latest webtrees at MyArnolds.com
Hosted by webtreesonline.com , a division of GeneHosts LLC
MacOS 10.6.8, Apache 2.2+, PHP 5.4.16, MySQL 5.5.28

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

changed by another user 8 years 2 months ago #3

  • macalter
  • macalter's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 499

ToyGuy wrote: Sounds like possibly a corruption occurred when you went to write data. Bad connection, full disk, corrupted disk, memory glitch...a zillion reasons.
Are all the changes were approved (nothing pending)? Did you review your change logs? You may have to try an export and a reimport (do this into a new family tree without erasing your existing tree), or ultimately, if that is the method you use and it doesn't solve the problem, then a restore. But before you do this, you may need to check the health of your system. Memory status, hard drive, software corruption (or change in versions).


I'm not working local so "full disk, corrupted disk, memory glitch..." shouldn't apply. As Admin, approval is set to be immediate.

LOGS: Edit log shows 2013-02-27 03:26:36 as my last edit accepted (add 3 hours). Strange as I was editing up to about 2:30pm (14:30:00) and see my data exists. "Changes in the last 3 days" as viewed on MyPage does show edit 26 February 2013 - 2:33:28 p.m. then again 26 February 2013 - 7:14:29 p.m. (add 3 hours). This fits the timeframe.

Check the health of your system. Memory status, hard drive, software corruption (or change in versions). Again, not on local system.

This problem did not present itself while working with the records up to about 2.30 Feb 26. Only after resuming when I was going to add child records to existing parents within a certain family (the one that seems to be a problem)

METHOD (to make sure I do it right):
>rename a local copy of my GEDCOM (I thought I had current but it's from the 20th so will PDF pages I changed since to copy back in);
> add my *.ged file as a new GEDCOM to existing setup
> test the records that are currently a problem
---
macalter
webtrees 1.7.1 (demo site)
PHP Version: 5.6x (Fast CGI)
mySQL server: 5.1.56
MacOS X: 10.7.5 (Lion)
Browsers: Safari 6.1.6 (mac), Firefox 38.0 (mac)
[updated: 13 Jul 2015]

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

changed by another user 8 years 2 months ago #4

  • ToyGuy
  • ToyGuy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Live like it's Christmas every day - Santa Stephen
  • Posts: 4925
Don't import an old backup. Do a current download and import that as a new GEDCOM to see if that fixes the problem.

I'm not working local so "full disk, corrupted disk, memory glitch..." shouldn't apply.

Do we laugh now, or later? Or maybe first, I need to stop laughing. What makes you think that, in the transmission of data over the internet, and, in the management of new data on your remote server, that nothing can go wrong. Quite the opposite. It is very likely you can have a memory glitch (I bet you have shared memory service), a hard drive going bad (very common), a software version updated without advising users (extremely common on hosted platforms), or any of the myriad of other problems that can occur when dealing with any device, but especially computers. I know you well enough to think you must be sarcastic as I didn't consider you naive.
Santa Stephen the Fabled Santa
Latest webtrees at MyArnolds.com
Hosted by webtreesonline.com , a division of GeneHosts LLC
MacOS 10.6.8, Apache 2.2+, PHP 5.4.16, MySQL 5.5.28

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by ToyGuy.

changed by another user 8 years 2 months ago #5

  • fisharebest
  • fisharebest's Avatar
  • Away
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 14491
The "last change" time is generated by your MySQL server.
The "check for recent modifications" time is generated by your web server.

Have these become out-of-sync?

Recently, I posted a script (search the forums) which displays the two times side-by-side. If this is the problem, then there is a simple solution.
Greg Roach - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. - fisharebest.webtrees.net

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

changed by another user 8 years 2 months ago #6

Under Add-ons, Modules, Clock Check
Rob
www.skatekey.net ( webtrees beta GitHub)
PHP 7.4.14, MySql 7.4.14, Apache 2.4.43,
Hosted at tigertech.net

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

changed by another user 8 years 2 months ago #7

  • macalter
  • macalter's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 499

makitso wrote: Under Add-ons, Modules, Clock Check


I downloaded add-on. Uploaded to server. Do I just type in the URL path to the module.php to "run"?
---
macalter
webtrees 1.7.1 (demo site)
PHP Version: 5.6x (Fast CGI)
mySQL server: 5.1.56
MacOS X: 10.7.5 (Lion)
Browsers: Safari 6.1.6 (mac), Firefox 38.0 (mac)
[updated: 13 Jul 2015]

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

changed by another user 8 years 2 months ago #8

  • macalter
  • macalter's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 499
ToyGuy:
Was reading the thread about married to other brother and comment made about bugs to changing family members. This family had such changes made. Is it possible these actions caused my woes?
---
macalter
webtrees 1.7.1 (demo site)
PHP Version: 5.6x (Fast CGI)
mySQL server: 5.1.56
MacOS X: 10.7.5 (Lion)
Browsers: Safari 6.1.6 (mac), Firefox 38.0 (mac)
[updated: 13 Jul 2015]

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Do you need a web hosting solution for your webtrees site?
If you prefer a host that specialises in webtrees, the following page lists some suppliers able to provide one for you: 

changed by another user 8 years 2 months ago #9

  • StuartG
  • StuartG's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 119
Although far from being an expert, I do use the Change Family Members function a lot. But I have not experienced the problem that you have whilst using it.
Stuart
webtrees 2.0.15 ⚶ Vesta Modules
PHP 7.3.7
Mysqli

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

changed by another user 8 years 2 months ago #10

  • macalter
  • macalter's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 499

StuartG wrote: Although far from being an expert, I do use the Change Family Members function a lot. But I have not experienced the problem that you have whilst using it.


Thanks, was just a thought. I've managed to get things going again. Whew!!! I'll have to remember to do my "routine" for backup more often. Few extra steps but I do get a complete file exported.
---
macalter
webtrees 1.7.1 (demo site)
PHP Version: 5.6x (Fast CGI)
mySQL server: 5.1.56
MacOS X: 10.7.5 (Lion)
Browsers: Safari 6.1.6 (mac), Firefox 38.0 (mac)
[updated: 13 Jul 2015]

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1
Powered by Kunena Forum