Please do NOT expect all Feature Requests to be actioned automatically. Describing your proposal here will ensure the development team are aware of it, and they will give it careful consideration.
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC:

Show only inactive places 8 years 10 months ago #1

  • eyolf
  • eyolf's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 226
In the Geographic data window of the GoogleMaps module there is an option to "Show inactive places". What would have been highly useful also would be an option to show ONLY inactive places. That, in combination with an option to select several/all items an mass-delete them would be a useful tool to clean up the placelocations file.
webtrees 2.0.13 • php 7.3
oestrem.com/webtrees

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Show only inactive places 8 years 10 months ago #2

  • Jacoline
  • Jacoline's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 290
Thumbs up for this suggestion.

I did it in the hard way and it took ages. I can only agree with you.
Who is still noobish after 5 years with webtrees (since 7-21-2010)

My family roots can be found on jaconelli.dk/webtrees (and several other pages)
(latest) webtrees: www.familien-johnsen.dk

Kontakt mig for support på dansk!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Show only inactive places 8 years 10 months ago #3

  • kiwi
  • kiwi's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 4987

Jacoline wrote: Thumbs up for this suggestion.

I did it in the hard way and it took ages. I can only agree with you.


Out of interest, why did you do it? Inactive places in the table are harmless, and remain available for future use.
Nigel

www.our-families.info

Hosted at:
Follow me at:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Show only inactive places 8 years 10 months ago #4

  • Jacoline
  • Jacoline's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 290

kiwi wrote:

Jacoline wrote: Thumbs up for this suggestion.

I did it in the hard way and it took ages. I can only agree with you.


Out of interest, why did you do it? Inactive places in the table are harmless, and remain available for future use.


I had two reason to do so. Before 1970 Denmark named the regions as Herred and all my places where named Herred and Amt. And it could not be done with replace because it was a whole new region system. And again in 2007 they removed "Amt" with a new region system again. So I fixed all this and used the old phrases with Herred and Amt as source instead. Because all churce books are in this Herred/Amt system. It was very confusing and understandable if you find it too :)

The second reason is because of if you click on places (ex. Denmark) it will show all the old Herred and Amt as region - which does not exist. And I want my statistics to be as correct as possible :)
Who is still noobish after 5 years with webtrees (since 7-21-2010)

My family roots can be found on jaconelli.dk/webtrees (and several other pages)
(latest) webtrees: www.familien-johnsen.dk

Kontakt mig for support på dansk!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Show only inactive places 8 years 10 months ago #5

  • kiwi
  • kiwi's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 4987

Jacoline wrote:

kiwi wrote:

Jacoline wrote: Thumbs up for this suggestion.

I did it in the hard way and it took ages. I can only agree with you.


Out of interest, why did you do it? Inactive places in the table are harmless, and remain available for future use.


I had two reason to do so. Before 1970 Denmark named the regions as Herred and all my places where named Herred and Amt. And it could not be done with replace because it was a whole new region system. And again in 2007 they removed "Amt" with a new region system again. So I fixed all this and used the old phrases with Herred and Amt as source instead. Because all churce books are in this Herred/Amt system. It was very confusing and understandable if you find it too :)

The second reason is because of if you click on places (ex. Denmark) it will show all the old Herred and Amt as region - which does not exist. And I want my statistics to be as correct as possible :)


Sounds like quite a job, but I do not understand what it as to do with the "Show inactive paces" option, that this RFN is.about.
Nigel

www.our-families.info

Hosted at:
Follow me at:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by kiwi.

Show only inactive places 8 years 10 months ago #6

  • Jacoline
  • Jacoline's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 290
Was more meant with the none used places so I could have deleted them faster rather than checking/deleting one by one
Who is still noobish after 5 years with webtrees (since 7-21-2010)

My family roots can be found on jaconelli.dk/webtrees (and several other pages)
(latest) webtrees: www.familien-johnsen.dk

Kontakt mig for support på dansk!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Show only inactive places 8 years 10 months ago #7

  • eyolf
  • eyolf's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 226
I'll add two more reasons:
1. If for some reason one has had to correct a place name (adding an extra level, spelling, etc.), one wouldn't want the wrong version to hang around.
2. This is probably the most common reason for errors in my list: in the edit window (Google map), if I search for the pre-filled name and it isn't found, I try another spelling, just to get out ouf the Gulf of Guinea, and if I accidentally hit enter, the new value gets added to the table instead of the correctly imported one.

In both cases, the result is erroneous entries that you wouldn't want to have around even if they don't do any harm.
webtrees 2.0.13 • php 7.3
oestrem.com/webtrees

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by eyolf.

Show only inactive places 8 years 10 months ago #8

  • JustCarmen
  • JustCarmen's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 1070

I'll add two more reasons:
1. If for some reason one has had to correct a place name (adding an extra level, spelling, etc.), one wouldn't want the wrong version to hang around.
2. This is probably the most common reason for errors in my list: in the edit window (Google map), if I search for the pre-filled name and it isn't found, I try another spelling, just to get out ouf the Gulf of Guinea, and if I accidentally hit enter, the new value gets added to the table instead of the correctly imported one.


I agree with you. I am going through my google maps places table on a regular bases to correct or delete inactive places. I would be nice if there was an option to show ONLY the inactive places. It happens to me often that I used the enter button to fast, when the pre-filled name is not showed up yet. Then I end up with a place like Rotterdam, in stead of Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, Nederland. I usually correct this immediately on the individual so I end up with an inactive place name. If this one is not pulled out of the places table the consequence is that there are two versions of the same place name. One with all the coordinates, levels and flags filled and a wrong one. So by checking the inactive places it keeps the places table clean and prevent more mistakes.

Carmen
Designer of the JustLight theme (comes with a light and dark color palette), Fancy Imagebar and Fancy Research Links for webtrees 2


Check my website at www.justcarmen.nl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Do you need a web hosting solution for your webtrees site?
If you prefer a host that specialises in webtrees, the following page lists some suppliers able to provide one for you: 

Show only inactive places 8 years 10 months ago #9

  • kiwi
  • kiwi's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 4987
The first part of this, an option to show All, Active, or Inactive places, is added to svn now. Default is "Active".
Nigel

www.our-families.info

Hosted at:
Follow me at:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Show only inactive places 8 years 10 months ago #10

  • eyolf
  • eyolf's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 226
Excellent! Thanks
webtrees 2.0.13 • php 7.3
oestrem.com/webtrees

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Show only inactive places 8 years 10 months ago #11

  • kiwi
  • kiwi's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 4987
I've now included the second part. Both parts need some testing though if anyone can, please. They are available in SVN, branch/1.4, revision 15295. I haven't added them to the trunk version as I'm not sure what impact changes in webtrees 1.5 might have on this feature, if any.
Nigel

www.our-families.info

Hosted at:
Follow me at:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Show only inactive places 8 years 10 months ago #12

  • fisharebest
  • fisharebest's Avatar
  • Away
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 15818
New developments really ought to take place in the trunk.

I'm only back-porting bug-fixes for either serious errors or one-line fixes into the 1.4 branch.
Greg Roach - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. - fisharebest.webtrees.net

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Show only inactive places 8 years 10 months ago #13

  • kiwi
  • kiwi's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 4987
Unfortunately I'm not yet comfortable using 1.5 for anything other than cursory review from time to time. But I won't commit any more changes to 1.4 branch. I'll keep them in my local copy.
Nigel

www.our-families.info

Hosted at:
Follow me at:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Show only inactive places 8 years 10 months ago #14

  • JustCarmen
  • JustCarmen's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 1070
Hi Nigel, I am happy to test it for you but I can't find the 1.4 branch. I never look for revisions on launchpad because I do my imports with smartsvn, but that is the 1.5 branch, so svn 15295 is missing there.
Maybe you can give me a hint...

Carmen
Designer of the JustLight theme (comes with a light and dark color palette), Fancy Imagebar and Fancy Research Links for webtrees 2


Check my website at www.justcarmen.nl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Show only inactive places 8 years 10 months ago #15

  • kiwi
  • kiwi's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 4987
That means you are looking at 'trunk'. You need to go up to find the 'branches' sub-folder, then open that for 1.4. But email me if that's not possible and I'll send you the file revised files. There are only 3 or 4, but in different parts of the system
Nigel

www.our-families.info

Hosted at:
Follow me at:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Show only inactive places 8 years 10 months ago #16

  • ToyGuy
  • ToyGuy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Live like it's Christmas every day - Santa Stephen
  • Posts: 4926
So far, so good, although three places remained 'inactive' but did contain additional places and therefore could not be deleted without burrowing deeper (which was and is the previous necessary actions), however, these deeper places do not show as inactive. Strange.
Santa Stephen the Fabled Santa
Latest webtrees at MyArnolds.com
Hosted by webtreesonline.com , a division of GeneHosts LLC
MacOS 10.6.8, Apache 2.2+, PHP 5.4.16, MySQL 5.5.28

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by ToyGuy.

Show only inactive places 8 years 10 months ago #17

  • kiwi
  • kiwi's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 4987
I found a few like that in my (test) system. They were places I had added at lower levels and then later changed the PLAC tag which broke the correct hierarchy. Strange but true. "Inactive" simply means not matched between PLAC tags and GM data list. Nothing in this mod alters that definition.
Nigel

www.our-families.info

Hosted at:
Follow me at:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Show only inactive places 8 years 10 months ago #18

  • kiwi
  • kiwi's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 4987
To make it easy to test / use these new features, and avoid confusion with 1.4/1.5 versions of webtrees I have added them as a new "simpl_module". It's a complete replacement for the standard googlemaps module, and the same as that except for the changes to Administration > Geographic data discussed in this RFN.

It can be downloaded from kiwitrees.net/simpl-add-ons/?category=6
Nigel

www.our-families.info

Hosted at:
Follow me at:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1
Powered by Kunena Forum